Skip to main content

Silver Lining for Asylum Seekers and Overstayers in UK

The new Part 276ADE of the Immigration Rules provides that, if you are aged 18 years or above, have lived continuously in the UK for less than 20 years (discounting any period of imprisonment) but have no ties (including social, cultural or family) with the country to which you would have to go if required to leave the UK, you can now apply for leave to remain in the UK on grounds of private life.

Applicants who are successful will be granted Limited Leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK for a period not exceeding 30 months provided that the Secretary of State is satisfied that the requirements in paragraph 276ADE are met.

NOTE! This is a new provision that has been included in the changes to the immigration rules and there are prospects it will be amended very soon because of its generosity!

So if you have been in UK irrespective of how many years you have lived here and you can show that you don’t have ties in your country of origin, you can now apply for leave to remain in the UK. This applies to overstayers, failed asylum seekers, students, and work permit holders just anybody who wishes to rely on private life in UK.  - ZimDiaspora

Add new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.
CAPTCHA This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions. Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.